rfc – is DIAMETER-EAP Authentication method mutual or one way?


i’m studying the DIAMETER-EAP authentication method and i would like to know if this method can be considered mutual authentication or “one way” authentication.

In my opinion this is one way because the unauthenticated devices automatically gains trust in the server and then communicates it’s identity but i can’t find anything about it.

In the official RFC 4072 it says that this is an “end to end authentication protocol” but it does not specify if this is mutual, one way or three way.

Thank you.



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *